• Main Gallery

  • Canoe Hall

  • Canoe Hall

  • Canoe Hall

    Canoe Hall

RESOURCES

How to get here:

Map Marker
Google maps

6410 23rd Avenue NE
Tulalip, WA 98271
360.716.2600

Learn more:
Tulalip Tribes

Education Brochure

Group Tour Request Form

Hilbulb Cultural Center Film Festival 2020
FILM FESTIVAL 2020

2020 FILM FESTIVAL

This year’s theme is "Past, Present, and Future", "tashəliʔ, ʔəshəliʔ, ɬashəliʔ". The Hibulb Cultural Center will highlight films submitted for the past seven film festivals held at Hibulb, and will welcome documentaries, feature films, shorts, animations, and music videos for this year’s virtual film festival to be held on Saturday, November 7, 2020.

2020 Film Festival Awards

  Feature Submitted by Film/Artist Information
1st Nobody Cares Tim Fraser-Granados https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Sk1L-fExn_4
2nd Bittersweet-Life as We Know It Julie Antony https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=oCzNfqy7v8A
3rd Ganzfeld Anthony Culunag https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kpCFgK_rUKA
  Feature Short
1st In Spirit Nathan Williams https://vimeo.com/465163451
2nd Simple Creatures Jefferson Elliott https://youtu.be/RcYspGrZsFk
3rd Music, Indigeneity, and Climate Change Coral Avery https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=sVo0u95lWbw
  Documentary
1st The Battle of Blythe Robert Lundahl https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VOPxaJbZF7E
2nd Teaching During a Pandemic Michele Balagot and Dave Sienko https://vimeo.com/464396233
  Documentary Short
1st Salish Sea Basketry Dale Croes and Ed Carriere https://vimeo.com/333492262
2nd Salish Cedar Canoes Costa Boutsikaris https://vimeo.com/353695322
3rd The Vision, Death, and Ghost of Isaac Ebey Jefferson Elliott https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wx4fqRxVl5M
  Experimental
1st Ganzfeld Anthony Culanag https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kpCFgK_rUKA
2nd Simple Creatures Jefferson Elliott https://youtu.be/RcYspGrZsFk
  Music Video
1st Music, Indigeneity, and Climate Change Coral Avery https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=sVo0u95lWbw
  Music Composition
1st Salish Sea Basketry Dale Croes and Ed Carriere https://vimeo.com/333492262
2nd Music, Indigeneity, and Climate Change Coral Avery https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=sVo0u95lWbw
3rd Ganzfeld Anthony Culanag https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kpCFgK_rUKA
  Song
1st Music, Indigeneity, and Climate Change Coral Avery https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=sVo0u95lWbw
2nd Teaching During a Pandemic Michele Balagot and Dave Sienko https://vimeo.com/464396233
3rd Salish Sea Basketry Ed Carriere https://vimeo.com/333492262
  Directing
1st In Spirit, Jonathan Salmon Nathan Williams https://vimeo.com/465163451
2nd Nobody Cares Tim Fraser-Granados https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Sk1L-fExn_4
3rd The Battle of Blythe Robert Lundahl https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VOPxaJbZF7E
  Acting, Female
1st Ganzfeld, Sarah Brink Anthony Culanag https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kpCFgK_rUKA
2nd Bittersweet-Life as We Know It, Nisha Prem Julie Antony https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=oCzNfqy7v8A
3rd In Spirit, Chelsea Craig Nathan Williams https://vimeo.com/465163451
  Acting, Male
1st In Spirit, Nathan Williams Nathan Williams https://vimeo.com/465163451
2nd Nobody Cares, Michael Crowley Tim Fraser-Granados https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Sk1L-fExn_4
3rd Ganzfeld, Joel Ambo Anthony Culanag https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kpCFgK_rUKA
  Best Overall
1st In Spirit Nathan Williams https://vimeo.com/465163451
  Audience Best Overall
1st Bittersweet-Life as We Know It Julie Antony https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=oCzNfqy7v8A
  Lifetime Achievement
1st Ed Carriere Recognition for a Lifetime Achievement and Significant Role in Cultural Sharing

6410 23rd Avenue NE, Tulalip, WA 98271 • 360.716.2600 • Copyright © 2014 Tulalip Tribes. All rights reserved.Site Map


PROD4-20210802-0153
button button button